Introduction

Our website address is: https://remind-selfcare.com.

At Re:Mind Self-Care, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by us through our website httsps://remind-selfcare.com and “Re:Mind – your self-care buddy” mobile applications (referred to as “Service” or “Services”) and how we use it.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age and agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

NABY Consulting LTD. is the data controller for Re:Mind Self-Care and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact the Data Protection Officer using the details set out below.

Contact details

NABY Consulting LTD. 4th Floor 18 St. Cross Street, London, United Kingdom, EC1N 8UN

Data Protection Officer: Natallia Bychkova

Email address: policies@remind-selfcare.com

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at policies@remind-selfcare.com

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you. Our legitimate ground to collect this information is our legitimate interests to study how customers use our Services and develop and administer them based on this information, to reply to communications sent to us, keep records and establish, pursue or defend legal claims, to grow our business and decide our marketing strategy.

We may process the following types of personal data about you:

  • Personal Data that includes certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to Email address, First name and last name, Cookies and Usage Data. We process this data in order to activate, and provide you with access to your mobile application account, to enable you to access and use your account across multiple devices, as well as update and delete personal data when you wish.

We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this please email us at policies@remind-selfcare.com. In case we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

  • Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other means. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims.
  • Usage Data that includes information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service or when you access the Service by or through a mobile device (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include, but not limited to, information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When you access the Service by or through a mobile device, this Usage Data may include, but not limited to, information such as the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We process this data to analyse your use of our Services, and other online services, to administer and protect our business and Services, to deliver relevant content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising.

  • User Data that includes data about how you use our Services and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website and other online services. We process this data to operate our Services and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure security, to maintain back- ups of our Services and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our Services and business.
  • Tracking Cookies Data. We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and we hold certain information, including your preferences, and the pages on the website that you accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize your experience by customizing our web page content based on browser type and/or other information.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. They are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:  Session Cookies that help operate our Service, Preference Cookies that help remember your preferences and various settings, Security Cookies that are required for security purposes.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service. Please read more about how we use cookies in our Cookie Policy. 

How we collect your personal data

We may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to us (for example by filling in forms on our web-site, providing or sending us emails). We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our Services by using cookies and similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for more details about this.

We may receive data from third parties that include, but not limited to: analytics providers, e.g. Google based outside the EU; advertising networks, e.g.Facebook based outside the EU; search information providers, e.g. Google based outside the EU; providers of technical, payment and delivery services, e.g. data brokers or aggregators.

How we transfer your personal data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to – and maintained on – computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside the UK (United Kingdom) and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to UK (member state of the EEA) and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and EEA requirements, and that no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission have approved as providing required level of protection for personal data
  • We may use specific contracts or mechanisms which give personal data the same protection it has in UK

If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time

Who has access to your personal data

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

We Re:Mind may have to disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to government bodies, professional advisers, such as lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers, and service providers, such as IT and system administration service providers, in order to :

·       To comply with a legal obligation

·       To protect and defend our rights or property

·       To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

·       To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public

·       To protect against legal liability

We may share anonymized personal data with certain service providers, e.g. market research and fraud prevention agencies, in order to improve our Services and grow our business.

Analytics

We may share anonymized personal data with certain service providers, e.g. market research and fraud prevention agencies, in order to improve our Services and grow our business.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

How long we retain your personal data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

After the retention period has expired we will delete your data indefinitely by removing it from all current versions of data storage systems we use.

What are our marketing communications principles

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours, as well as those of our partner companies, that we think you might like or if you have explicitly provided your consent to receive marketing communications.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date by sending us an email on policies@remind-selfcare.com.

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, registrations etc.

What are your data protection rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights, which include the right to request access, rectification, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email policies@remind-selfcare.com.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

Privacy policies of other websites

Our Services may also include links to third-party services, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party services and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our Services,  we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website and platform you visit.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

We do not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our Services,  we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep this privacy policy under regular review and place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 1 January 2020.

Consent

By using our Services, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its Terms and Conditions.

This Privacy Policy was created with the help of the Generator of Privacy Policy Generator and Privacy Policy Generator from TermsFeed.